all points in the child pornography market (production, distribution, and possession) pay full
[…] civil cause of action to recover the actual damages he or she sustained, the cost of the suit, and
reasonable attorney’s fees.224 The CAVRA presumed damages of no less than fifty thousand
dollars.225 Although this statute seemed like a promising option for victims, it remained largely
unused, and the first reported case to use this statute was in 2001, fifteen years after its
;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;; ;
215 Id. § 2259(b)(1) (“[T]his section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full
amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court . . . .”).
216 Id. § 2259(b)(3).
217 Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 204, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663A (2012)).
218 See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251–2260 (2012).