1. Attorneys Should Provide Strong Evaluations and Data to the School in Support of a CSEC
[…] requires a program individually designed to provide [such] benefit”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
172 Rowley, 458 U.S. at 201. “[A] basic floor of opportunity [ ] would bring into compliance all school districts with the constitutional
right of equal protection with respect to handicapped children.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, “the ‘basic floor of
opportunity’ provided by the Act consists of access to specialized instruction and related services which are individually designed to
provide educational benefit to the handicapped child.” Id.
173 See 34 C.F.R. § 300.39 (“Special education means specially designed instruction…to meet the unique needs of a child with a
disability[.]”).